Developed, Real GDP YOY%
2016201720182019E2020E2021E
Developed, Real GDP YOY%1.92.62.221.71.7
Australia2.12.82.82.82.72.7
Austria12.52.221.71.5
Belgium1.51.71.51.41.5
Canada1.532.121.71.8
Denmark20.92.31.91.61.8
Finland2.62.32.521.61.3
France0.92.71.41.61.51.7
Germany1.82.61.11.61.51.4
Greece1.12.42.4221.6
Hong Kong2.23.62.92.52.53.1
Iceland103.42.62.92.62.8
Israel4.53.42.93.43.13
Italy0.91.70.710.91
Japan0.92.10.90.50.7
New Zealand3.82.72.72.82.82.9
Norway-0.83.81.62.321.9
Portugal1.82.52.11.81.51.2
Singapore23.62.72.52.6
Spain3.22.92.42.21.91.7
Sweden2.62.61.721.91.9
Switzerland1.51.72.21.71.71.7
Taiwan23.42.32.32.22
United Kingdom1.91.81.51.61.5
United States1.52.22.51.91.8
[Positive] Teg: Germany

Germany is in a boom phase, with growth rate ~2.5% (the highest since 2011, when growth rate was 3.7% on the back of post-crisis recovery). This growth is fueled by booming real estate market (due to low interest rates), global growth, increasing investments (due to capacity utilization is at the highs) and increasing domestic demand (due to increasing wages and decreasing unemployment which is at the lows). Fiscal policy is rather stable as well: moderate stimulus with budget balance in surplus. I assume that current growth of Germany is rather stable in near-term. However, in 1-2 years there is a risk that real estate market, one of the catalyst, would be overheated, thus, slowing down of growth is possible.

[Neutral] Teg: Canada

I expect that Canada will be able to continue its stable growth: IMF's forecast for GDP growth in 2018 is ~2.1%, unemployment rate is at the lowest level since 70s (5.8%). However, despite all these obvious signs of recovery, one should note some concerns: 1) NAFTA renegotiation. USA is very important market for Canada (2/3 of export) and, thus, NAFTA is very important agreement for Canada (that makes Canadian products competitive on US market). However, now the future of NAFTA is questionable. Moreover, taking into account Trump's protectionist policy, I consider the case for USA to withdraw from a treaty as rather probable. 2) Household debt. According to OECD, households in Canada have the highest debt-to-income ratio (> 100%) in the developed world. Coupled with the lowest unemployment rate, I consider these as a fundamental internal constraints for Canada's long-term growth. 3) US tax reform. On the one hand, this reform is likely to support US GDP growth and, consequently, Canada's GDP growth (as Canadian economy is heavily reliant on US economy). However, on the other hand, lower corporate tax was one of the Canada's competitive advantages (comparing with USA), and, consequently, this reform is likely to decrease foreign direct investments. 4) Higher US Fed interest rate. It is likely that US Fed will increase interest rate. And the net result for Canada is rather questionable. On the one hand, that will likely lead to Canadian dollar weakening and, thus, Canadian export support. On the other hand, US dollar strengthening will lead to world economy slowing down.

[Negative] Teg: United Kingdom

I would suggest that all situation over Skripal Case was done by internal forces of Great Britain itself, by the community against Teresa Mai. I believe that they just set her up (to make her as a scapegoat). This is the easiest way and method for internal political struggle. Well, this in coupe with high level of debt against European Union due to Brexit leaves us with no driver for growth in economy of Great Britain. At least, very modest opportunities.

[Negative] Teg: Spain

I can not pick up drivers that might drive Spain economy in more that 1% real growth due to political uncertainty. Only positive signal is that the USA tax policy changes that would probable boost the recovery of global economy. Particular on Spain we all see the carelessness of official government. I would put negative estimate on Spain among others UN countries. But according to the European Commission, the Spanish economy will subsequently slow down its pace, falling to 2.1% in 2019 from 2.6% in 2018 (these figures are in line with official Spain government). This is too optimistic. They have nothing to do with high rates of unemployment (c.18-20% of labor force) and high level of debt (up to 100% of its GDP)

[Positive] Teg: Hong Kong

As per the local new incentives over tax in China and in the US are announced (I mean the softening of tax burdens on corporates) this we may reckon as a positive signal for HK outlook. As well, more finance analyst in Hong Kong are confident and optimistic about HK this year and the next 2019. As you understand Hong Kong is likely to catch up this positive effect (the recovery of the US and mainland China) for the simple reason that Hong Kong plays its role as international financial center - at lease one of the biggest.

[Positive] Teg: France

I guess that economic growth of France has remained solid. The government plans: (a) to decrease the share of government spending by 3 p.p. (in terms of GDP) over the next 2 years (2018-2019), incl. cutbacks in subsidised jobs and housing subsidies, (b) to reduce corporate income tax from 33% to 25%, (c) to cut in capital income, wealth and taxes on property.

[Negative] Teg: Canada

I think that exchange rate, commodity prices and strong US economy will keep deficit of the external account of Canada in 2018-2022. Apart from oil, I expect low commodity prices in coming years and this will make negative impact on the current-account. Now we see healthy private consumption, which supported by continued strong household spending against the backdrop of the low interest rates, cheap fuel and an improving labour market. However, monetary policy tightening and increasing prices on the energy resources will slowdown in the private consumption in the near-term. Therefore I forecast slowdown in economic growth of Canada in 2018-2022.

[Positive] Teg: Australia

Australian representatives two or three years in a row talks about rebalancing to non-mining sector through government investments into it. They plans tax relief for business (a gradual reduction) by 5 p.p. They do it on the pace of the Trumps attempt for aggressive tax rate cuts for businesses. This is rather good news for industry. thanks'. This will generate jobs and helps to raise sluggish economic development into somewhat measurable.

[Positive] Teg: France

France's recovery from its economic downfall in 2012 has been slow in comparison with the most of its European peers. However, according to the results of 2017 (GDP growth = 1.9%) the economic growth has showed the strongest growth since 2011. Taking into account the continued cyclical upturn in the euro zone and increasing of domestic demand, I expect annual growth to average 1.7% in 2019-2022. Also the main challenges for Macron's policy are to reduce the high rate of unemployment (especially among young people), increase competitive advantage, promote the economic growth, improve foreign investors' views about the French labor market, as well as develop the public finances. I believe in Macron's ability to achieve these goals, therefore I expect the reforms will start to gain traction towards the end of 2022.

[Negative] Teg: United Kingdom

After Brexit referendum in 2016 UK economy growth rate is constantly decreasing (2015 = 2.3%, 2016 = 1.9%, 2017 = 1.8%). And I assume that full negative effect from both Brexit and entrenched UK economy problems will be felt by UK only in 2019 (planned exit from the EU is March 2019). 1) Productivity problem. During last decade UK's productivity growth is constantly slowing down. As a result, Office for Budget Responsibility's long-term productivity forecast was halved down to 1.2%. 2) Higher inflation due to weaker sterling and, thus, weaker consumer spending power due to Brexit. I assume that weaker consumer spending power is the major cause of slower UK economy growth. One should note that this negative effect is partially offset by industrial production and export growth on the back of weak sterling and global growth. However, I believe that this positive offset will be quite limited as real investments will decline due to political uncertainty. Additional consequence of this factor is accelerating (double-digit) growth in unsecured lending (however, current level of consumer debt to GDP is still below pre-crisis level). 3) UK/EU deal uncertainty. UK wants to maintain a special trading relationship with the EU after leaving EU, but EU, obviously, does not want to give UK such benefits. I assume that negative outcome for UK is quite probable. As a result, additional slowing of UK economy in 2019 is highly likely

[Positive] Teg: United States

Only positive signal is that the USA tax policy changes (I mean corporate tax increase) that would probable boost the recovery of economy - positive impact. Unemployment rate is low and continues to be at its natural level (4-5%). According to the key economic indicators the outlook for the US economy is healthy. I would suggest the estimation of real GDP to be within 2-3% for 2018-2020. Nonetheless President Trump promised to increase growth to 4 per cent, let's see.

[Negative] Teg: Switzerland

The economy of Switzerland is standing still. I can not find any measurable drivers for upturn more that 1% GDP growth pre annum. Moreover, uncertainty over possible changes in income tax for firms provides some risk. Analysts estimates as 50-50 that the government would increase corporate taxes to cover as more as possible the debt level

[Negative] Teg: Hong Kong

I would attract your attention to some negative factors which I see would be the main obstacles for Hong Kong economy developing more that 5% per year (in GDP terms): (a) not enough investments to build-up resident property for meeting the rising demand, HK has very high property prices, (b) political environment does not give me confidence to invest and preserve value (as foreign investor), and (c) the competition from other countries in light industries, in tourism, in banking city center leadership.

[Positive] Teg: Germany

In most cases (I mean when reading articles written by analysts) the outlook for German economy is promising. They are assumed to implement the policy of wages increase, infrastructure projects. These would boost an inflation (what we know is not bad but indeed positive when it is moderate). The political elite I think must reduce the power of sanction against Russia, I calculated that Germany may easy earn min. 25-30 bn euro. Of course this lies on political grounds and indeterminable in mid-term future.

[Positive] Teg: United States

Over the last year, the US economy has made a profit on combination of stable growth, strengthening leading indicators, modest inflation, as well as gradually rising interest rates. And I think US will continue its growing tendency in 2018-2022. Also the US manufacturing sector is demonstrating the strongest expansion since 2011 and in my view will lead to increasing in manufacturing jobs. In addition I don't expect that US-China trade tensions will make direct negative impact on the US economy, so I bet on further sustained growth of the country?s economy.

[Negative] Teg: Australia

I scrutinizes over economist's outlook for the Australian economy in 2018, they are cautiously optimistic, driven largely by improving global conditions but I doubt that such a global conditions will improve. Indeed, do not see the solid reasons for it. Thus, I would put a negative tax on GDP. Also, not to forget the adverse statistic for household consumption in Australia which adds more uncertainty on it. I may refresh your memory - Australia has one of the highest debt-to-GDP ratios for houseless in the world. A little and sudden interest increase will lead to problems on debt servicing for households followed by well-known problems for economic growth

[Negative] Teg: Italy

I think that domestic demand growth in Italy and positive outlook for the euro zone economy will be completely offset by political instability in the country. Political uncertainty has increased the potential for financial volatility and could harm the current moderate economic recovery, as well as further postpone of structural reforms at least in the short term. In spite of the possible support by the EU, Italy's high public debt and political instability will continue to give rise to concern for the major euro zone creditor countries, as well as put pressure on stability in the EU and financial sector.

[Positive] Teg: Switzerland

I think that Switzerland's economy will further benefit from export growth and higher domestic demand. Due to global growth and weak CHF, export growth perspectives are favorable (especially in pharmaceutical industry). That growth supports recovery in industrial activity (PMI is at its highest since 2010), unemployment reduction and growth in real investments from business (as utilized capacity ~80%). However, there is one weak side of Switzerland's economy that I want to mention. Previously, real estate boom was one of the key factors for economy growth. As a result of this boom, one might see that real estate market is imbalanced: declining demand (high household debt, tighter conditions on mortgages), increasing oversupply

[Negative] Teg: United States

Trump administration and al around political situation add more uncertainly of the opportunity of return rate on investment, that would surely restrain new investors to spend. Also, we need to particularly emphasis the movements of the USA government toward trade protectionism (e.g. 25% import duty on series of china products). This brings us more economic risk in the USA due to the answer from China in trade wars game. The next step from the USA I would expect (a) restrains in foreign investments from China into the USA and (b) defense of intellectual property (copyrights) of US companies (we know how Chinese producers have been copying western brands). All these put more pressure on economic outlook. But I would expect the real GDP growth would be limited by c2% for the next two years

[Positive] Teg: Switzerland

I would suggest that in conformity with the manufacturing PMI (Purchasing Manager Index) which is at its highest since July 2010 and the services PMI also stands at very high levels. These leading factors give us positive signals for the economy of Switzerland in 2018-2019. Switzerland increases its export compared to others European countries. Internal consumption is expanding faster nowadays that in 2017 due to the decrease of unemployment rate and rising real wages. Thus, I think that real GDP of Swiss would show minimum 2% of growth in 2018