Developed, Real GDP YOY%
2016201720182019E2020E2021E
Developed, Real GDP YOY%1.92.62.221.71.7
Australia2.12.82.82.82.72.7
Austria12.52.221.71.5
Belgium1.51.71.51.41.5
Canada1.532.121.71.8
Denmark20.92.31.91.61.8
Finland2.62.32.521.61.3
France0.92.71.41.61.51.7
Germany1.82.61.11.61.51.4
Greece1.12.42.4221.6
Hong Kong2.23.62.92.52.53.1
Iceland103.42.62.92.62.8
Israel4.53.42.93.43.13
Italy0.91.70.710.91
Japan0.92.10.90.50.7
New Zealand3.82.72.72.82.82.9
Norway-0.83.81.62.321.9
Portugal1.82.52.11.81.51.2
Singapore23.62.72.52.6
Spain3.22.92.42.21.91.7
Sweden2.62.61.721.91.9
Switzerland1.51.72.21.71.71.7
Taiwan23.42.32.32.22
United Kingdom1.91.81.51.61.5
United States1.52.22.51.91.8
[Negative] Teg: Switzerland

Interest rates in the country are -0.75%, holding cash in bank cost people money. They need to reconsider monetary and fiscal policy to boost growth. Negative rates are widely criticized, I also would argue on the efficiency of such a policy

[Negative] Teg: Italy

Italy faces significant challenges this year and the next 2019. In most sources It is cited that Italy is the potential highest risk factor for the whole Eurozone. It is suffering from high level of public debt (140% of GDP as of Jan-2018), thus banking systems of Italy needs to be largely restructured (but impossible under Eurozone rules). Due to fundamental weakness of the economy, we can not expect any improvements in Mid-term horizon. Also, Political risks add more challenges, I mean that the leader of euro-sceptic Italy's Five Star Movement might come to power in May 2018, one of their hot idea is so-called Italexit seems to be likely, I mean the political actions about it, practically not (at the earliest in 2022). Also, as matter of fact at founding of Party in 2009 the party was anti-Vladimir Putin, but it has since become much more pro-Russia. More likely that after election the political process of independence and pro-Russia will be the same as in Greece. Over

[Negative] Teg: Germany

I guess that aging society of German is the main challenge for its economy. In the logic the government should accelerate special education for immigrants in order to promote solid economic growth. But of course this is very sensible thing which may be in the agenda in minimum 5 years.

[Negative] Teg: United Kingdom

I think that the negative merchandise trade balance will remain the current account in deficit over 2018-2022, offsetting surpluses on the services account. More importantly I expect that UK economy will slowing down its growth since 2021 against the backdrop of the looser trade relations with the EU to mean a larger goods trade deficit and a smaller services surplus. Also I don't believe that UK's policymakers will be able to implement structural reforms in the near-term that have crippled the economy in recent years, including weak productivity growth, ineffective innovation and poor infrastructure. So my outlook on British economy is negative.

[Positive] Teg: Canada

European import is the main driver for the economy of Canada. As per official sources of EU officers they are not expect any increase of imports of goods. In contrary China and US market's tend to increase import from Canadian business. Thus, I put moderate increase in GDP for the next 2 years

[Negative] Teg: United States

The US economy is one of the most diversified national economies in the world and has been leading the world economy for the last 100 years. The US is having strong growth momentum and I think this trend will continue in 2018-2019. The strong labour market data will keep the Federal Reserve on a steady path of monetary tightening, so I expect an additional rate increase during 2018-2019. Geopolitical concerns in Europe and better-than-expected economic data of the US are driving the price of US dollar, however, the renewed trade war jitters may pause US dollar's rising anytime. In addition, I expect further growth of the US economy given by significant support from the tax reform and the budgetary expenditure

[Positive] Teg: Germany

Germany is in a boom phase, with growth rate ~2.5% (the highest since 2011, when growth rate was 3.7% on the back of post-crisis recovery). This growth is fueled by booming real estate market (due to low interest rates), global growth, increasing investments (due to capacity utilization is at the highs) and increasing domestic demand (due to increasing wages and decreasing unemployment which is at the lows). Fiscal policy is rather stable as well: moderate stimulus with budget balance in surplus. I assume that current growth of Germany is rather stable in near-term. However, in 1-2 years there is a risk that real estate market, one of the catalyst, would be overheated, thus, slowing down of growth is possible.

[Neutral] Teg: Canada

I expect that Canada will be able to continue its stable growth: IMF's forecast for GDP growth in 2018 is ~2.1%, unemployment rate is at the lowest level since 70s (5.8%). However, despite all these obvious signs of recovery, one should note some concerns: 1) NAFTA renegotiation. USA is very important market for Canada (2/3 of export) and, thus, NAFTA is very important agreement for Canada (that makes Canadian products competitive on US market). However, now the future of NAFTA is questionable. Moreover, taking into account Trump's protectionist policy, I consider the case for USA to withdraw from a treaty as rather probable. 2) Household debt. According to OECD, households in Canada have the highest debt-to-income ratio (> 100%) in the developed world. Coupled with the lowest unemployment rate, I consider these as a fundamental internal constraints for Canada's long-term growth. 3) US tax reform. On the one hand, this reform is likely to support US GDP growth and, consequently, Canada's GDP growth (as Canadian economy is heavily reliant on US economy). However, on the other hand, lower corporate tax was one of the Canada's competitive advantages (comparing with USA), and, consequently, this reform is likely to decrease foreign direct investments. 4) Higher US Fed interest rate. It is likely that US Fed will increase interest rate. And the net result for Canada is rather questionable. On the one hand, that will likely lead to Canadian dollar weakening and, thus, Canadian export support. On the other hand, US dollar strengthening will lead to world economy slowing down.

[Negative] Teg: United Kingdom

I would suggest that all situation over Skripal Case was done by internal forces of Great Britain itself, by the community against Teresa Mai. I believe that they just set her up (to make her as a scapegoat). This is the easiest way and method for internal political struggle. Well, this in coupe with high level of debt against European Union due to Brexit leaves us with no driver for growth in economy of Great Britain. At least, very modest opportunities.

[Negative] Teg: Spain

I can not pick up drivers that might drive Spain economy in more that 1% real growth due to political uncertainty. Only positive signal is that the USA tax policy changes that would probable boost the recovery of global economy. Particular on Spain we all see the carelessness of official government. I would put negative estimate on Spain among others UN countries. But according to the European Commission, the Spanish economy will subsequently slow down its pace, falling to 2.1% in 2019 from 2.6% in 2018 (these figures are in line with official Spain government). This is too optimistic. They have nothing to do with high rates of unemployment (c.18-20% of labor force) and high level of debt (up to 100% of its GDP)

[Positive] Teg: Hong Kong

As per the local new incentives over tax in China and in the US are announced (I mean the softening of tax burdens on corporates) this we may reckon as a positive signal for HK outlook. As well, more finance analyst in Hong Kong are confident and optimistic about HK this year and the next 2019. As you understand Hong Kong is likely to catch up this positive effect (the recovery of the US and mainland China) for the simple reason that Hong Kong plays its role as international financial center - at lease one of the biggest.

[Positive] Teg: France

I guess that economic growth of France has remained solid. The government plans: (a) to decrease the share of government spending by 3 p.p. (in terms of GDP) over the next 2 years (2018-2019), incl. cutbacks in subsidised jobs and housing subsidies, (b) to reduce corporate income tax from 33% to 25%, (c) to cut in capital income, wealth and taxes on property.

[Negative] Teg: Canada

I think that exchange rate, commodity prices and strong US economy will keep deficit of the external account of Canada in 2018-2022. Apart from oil, I expect low commodity prices in coming years and this will make negative impact on the current-account. Now we see healthy private consumption, which supported by continued strong household spending against the backdrop of the low interest rates, cheap fuel and an improving labour market. However, monetary policy tightening and increasing prices on the energy resources will slowdown in the private consumption in the near-term. Therefore I forecast slowdown in economic growth of Canada in 2018-2022.

[Positive] Teg: Australia

Australian representatives two or three years in a row talks about rebalancing to non-mining sector through government investments into it. They plans tax relief for business (a gradual reduction) by 5 p.p. They do it on the pace of the Trumps attempt for aggressive tax rate cuts for businesses. This is rather good news for industry. thanks'. This will generate jobs and helps to raise sluggish economic development into somewhat measurable.

[Positive] Teg: France

France's recovery from its economic downfall in 2012 has been slow in comparison with the most of its European peers. However, according to the results of 2017 (GDP growth = 1.9%) the economic growth has showed the strongest growth since 2011. Taking into account the continued cyclical upturn in the euro zone and increasing of domestic demand, I expect annual growth to average 1.7% in 2019-2022. Also the main challenges for Macron's policy are to reduce the high rate of unemployment (especially among young people), increase competitive advantage, promote the economic growth, improve foreign investors' views about the French labor market, as well as develop the public finances. I believe in Macron's ability to achieve these goals, therefore I expect the reforms will start to gain traction towards the end of 2022.

[Negative] Teg: United Kingdom

After Brexit referendum in 2016 UK economy growth rate is constantly decreasing (2015 = 2.3%, 2016 = 1.9%, 2017 = 1.8%). And I assume that full negative effect from both Brexit and entrenched UK economy problems will be felt by UK only in 2019 (planned exit from the EU is March 2019). 1) Productivity problem. During last decade UK's productivity growth is constantly slowing down. As a result, Office for Budget Responsibility's long-term productivity forecast was halved down to 1.2%. 2) Higher inflation due to weaker sterling and, thus, weaker consumer spending power due to Brexit. I assume that weaker consumer spending power is the major cause of slower UK economy growth. One should note that this negative effect is partially offset by industrial production and export growth on the back of weak sterling and global growth. However, I believe that this positive offset will be quite limited as real investments will decline due to political uncertainty. Additional consequence of this factor is accelerating (double-digit) growth in unsecured lending (however, current level of consumer debt to GDP is still below pre-crisis level). 3) UK/EU deal uncertainty. UK wants to maintain a special trading relationship with the EU after leaving EU, but EU, obviously, does not want to give UK such benefits. I assume that negative outcome for UK is quite probable. As a result, additional slowing of UK economy in 2019 is highly likely

[Positive] Teg: United States

Only positive signal is that the USA tax policy changes (I mean corporate tax increase) that would probable boost the recovery of economy - positive impact. Unemployment rate is low and continues to be at its natural level (4-5%). According to the key economic indicators the outlook for the US economy is healthy. I would suggest the estimation of real GDP to be within 2-3% for 2018-2020. Nonetheless President Trump promised to increase growth to 4 per cent, let's see.

[Negative] Teg: Switzerland

The economy of Switzerland is standing still. I can not find any measurable drivers for upturn more that 1% GDP growth pre annum. Moreover, uncertainty over possible changes in income tax for firms provides some risk. Analysts estimates as 50-50 that the government would increase corporate taxes to cover as more as possible the debt level

[Negative] Teg: Hong Kong

I would attract your attention to some negative factors which I see would be the main obstacles for Hong Kong economy developing more that 5% per year (in GDP terms): (a) not enough investments to build-up resident property for meeting the rising demand, HK has very high property prices, (b) political environment does not give me confidence to invest and preserve value (as foreign investor), and (c) the competition from other countries in light industries, in tourism, in banking city center leadership.

[Positive] Teg: Germany

In most cases (I mean when reading articles written by analysts) the outlook for German economy is promising. They are assumed to implement the policy of wages increase, infrastructure projects. These would boost an inflation (what we know is not bad but indeed positive when it is moderate). The political elite I think must reduce the power of sanction against Russia, I calculated that Germany may easy earn min. 25-30 bn euro. Of course this lies on political grounds and indeterminable in mid-term future.