Africa, Real GDP YOY%
2015201620172019E2020E2021E
Africa, Real GDP YOY%3.23.24.73.83.75.1
Egypt21.74.85.25.66
Ghana4.24.69.76.75.95.1
Kenya5.55.64.75.75.96.5
Nigeria2.1-2.31.23.132
South Africa0.60.91.322.31.8
Tanzania6.86.66.8
[Negative] Teg: South Africa

In spite of installation of Cyril Ramaphosa as the new president and following increasing confidence from the international community and investors, I don't have positive outlook for the South African economy. Tighter fiscal policy and a rise of taxes to keep debt under control and prevent additional credit downgrades, will impede efforts to boost growth. Also structural constraints such as skills shortages and inefficient state-owned companies will continue to weaken economic activity, as well as negative external balance will affect the economic growth in the mid-term.