Africa, Real GDP YOY%
2018201920202022E
Africa, Real GDP YOY%4.44-2.53.1
Egypt0.050.05-1.35
Ghana6.87.9-1.15
Kenya6.55.5-5.75.5
Nigeria2.42.6-3.62.5
South Africa1.1-0.4-5.62.1
Tanzania7.16.25.7
N/A
[Negative] Teg: South Africa

In spite of installation of Cyril Ramaphosa as the new president and following increasing confidence from the international community and investors, I don't have positive outlook for the South African economy. Tighter fiscal policy and a rise of taxes to keep debt under control and prevent additional credit downgrades, will impede efforts to boost growth. Also structural constraints such as skills shortages and inefficient state-owned companies will continue to weaken economic activity, as well as negative external balance will affect the economic growth in the mid-term.